Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Births Deaths Marriages (BDM) is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy and takes its responsibility regarding the security of customer information very seriously. We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

In our data protection policy we explain what personal data we collect, how we collect it, what we use your data for and how we safeguard it.

This Policy sets out the following:

  1. What personal data we collect and process.
  2. How we use the data we collect.
  3. How we store the data and for how long we retain it.
  4. Sharing your personal data.
  5. Use of Cookies.
  6. How to contact our Data Protection Officer.
  7. Your Data Protection Rights.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy.

Who we are:

Throughout this document, “we”, “us”, “our” and “ours” refer to BDM.

“BDM” means Births Deaths Marriages –we are an online and phone ordering service for Irish Long Form Civil Certificates.

BDM commenced operations in 2004 with Government support and funding. Our objective is to provide a service and quality of service that was not hitherto available in Ireland. We are an award winning organisation who pride ourselves in our customer service.

1. What personal data we collect and process.

There are a number of reasons for gathering personal information. For instance, we need to know how to get in touch with you via e mail or telephone, we require an email address, name, address and contact number to complete the service. A debit or credit card details are required in order to pay for the service and this payment information is processed through a secure payment gateway.

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, reference number, payment details and information about your access to our website.

We may collect personal data from you when you create a BDM account, use our website or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

  1. Name, billing address, (delivery address if different from billing address), email address, telephone number and credit/debit card details. If an Apostille is also requested, we require the country that it is required for in order to have the Apostille Stamp applied and recorded correctly.
  2. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, telephone calls and our online contact form.

2. How we use the data we collect:

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To provide the product and service requested.  We use the information given to us to perform the services you have asked for in relation to your request for copies of births, deaths, marriages, adoption and civil partnership certificates and research documents.
  2. Contacting you in relation to the services you have asked for and any changes to such services and requests. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted out of.
  3. Credit or other payment card verification.  We use your payment information for accounting and billing purposes.
  4. Customer Services communications.  We use your data to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us.

3. How we store the data and for how long we retain

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was obtained. Births Deaths Marriages implements security measures to ensure the data we collect, store and process is protected against unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or deletion in line with our retention policy. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal date, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

When we no longer need your personal date, we will securely delete or destroy it in line with our retention policies.

4. Sharing your personal data.

Be assured your personal data will only ever be shared with our vetted Business Partners who have entered into an agreement and in line with their confidentiality obligations and in whom we trust explicitly e.g. for DHL deliveries we share the following data in order to facilitate their deliveries :  Recipients Name, Address, email address + phone number.

5. Use of Cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit our website. The cookies hold basic information that shows us you visited our website previously and which pages you visited. This data helps us to provide you with a more personalised service, so for example, the next time you visit our website, we can present you with product or service information that you have shown an interest in.

We collect data from cookies in a way which does not identify you. We will not associate any data gathered from our website with any personally identifying information from any other source.

For more information please see our Cookies Policy page.

6. Data Protection Officer.

How to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Email :  [email protected]

Telephone :  +353 1 801 33 33

If you feel that the processing of your data is not in line with our data protection obligations, you can contact the data protection supervisory authority.

Contact details for the Irish Data Protection Commissioner Office is as follows:

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland.

Website: https://www.dataprotection.ie

Email:  [email protected]

Telephone:  +353 76 1104800 or LoCall: 1890 252231

7. Your Data Protection Rights.

You have rights which allow you to address any concerns or queries regarding the processing of your Personal Data, including the rights of access (via our Subject Access Request Form – accessible through your BDM online account that you set up on www.birthsdeathsmarriages.ie), rectifications, erasure, restriction of your Personal Data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, then please contact the DPO at BDM ([email protected]). You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information.

8. Changes to Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be updated on our website and available for viewing.

This Privacy Policy Page was last updated on the 12th June, 2018